| Project/Area Number |
09355003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
表面界面物性
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kenji (1998-1999) Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Engn. Phys. & Mech, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50127073)
万波 通彦 (1997) 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60025294)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Kaoru Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Engn. Phys. & Mech, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80293885)
木村 健二 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50127073)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | high-resolution / Ratherford backscattering / monolayer resolution / growth of Ge / Si(001) / initial oxidation process on Si(001) / analysis of light elements / silicon oxynitride / hydrogen analysis / 酸窒化膜 / Si(001) / 酸化初期過程 / 超小型 / 組成分析 / 結晶性評価 / RBS / エピタキシャルシャル成長 / 熱振動 / 反跳粒子検出法 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed a compact high-resolution RBS system including a small accelerator and a high-resolution magnetic spectrometer. The energy resolution was measured to be 0.33keV for 292keV HeィイD1+ィエD1 ions at an acceptance angle of 0.3msr. Monolayer resolution was demonstrated with this system. Because the acceptance angle is rather wide, a so-called "kinematic broadening" reduces the apparent energy resolution especially for light elements. We designed an electrostatic quadrupole lens (Q-lens) for correction of the kinematic broadening. Using the Q-lens, depth profiles of nitrogen atoms in a ultrathin films of silicon oxynitride could be measured with depth resolution of atomic level. Initial oxidation process of Si(001) surfaces was also investigated with the HRBS system. It was found that the oxidation proceeds in the layer-by-layer mode and that the first atomic layer is not completely oxidized at room temperature. The initial stage of Ge/Si(001) epitaxial growth was also studied by HRBS. The intermixing of Ge and Si was observed at growth temperature of 500℃ even in the sub-monolayer coverage region. It was demonstrated that high-resolution elastic recoil can be performed using the developed HRBS system. A depth resolution of 0.28nm was obtained in a depth profile of hydrogen in silicon crystals. A more compact high-resolution RBS system was developed in collaboration with Kobe Steel Ltd. The dimensions of the full system, including an accelerator, are 3.8m(L)×2.8(W)×2.35m(H). This system, called HRBS-500, is now commercially available.