DEVELOPMENT OF MULTI-ANODE ARC DISCHARGE PLASMA JET CVD APPARATUS FOR DIAMOND SYNTHESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masanori  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30016422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Atsushi  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50242277)
TOKURA Hitoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016628)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsARC DISCHARGE / PLASMA JET / DIAMOND / DIAMOND LIKE CARBON / 気相合成
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop a synthesis apparatus of high purity diamond and diamond like carbon film at higher growth rate on large area. The apparatus developed consists of a plasma source, power supply, gas feed system, vacuum system, cooling system and a reaction chamber. Connection flanges for the plasma source to activate carbon atoms and an ion beam source to sputter graphite target, a window for laser beam are mounted on the reaction chamber wall. Diamond and diamond like carbon films are synthesized from carbon atoms vaporized by ion beam sputtering or laser ablation, which activated with plasma jet includes electron up to 80A.
Synthesis of carbon films were performed by sputtering of graphite target with argon ion beam under various plasma source power, substrate arrangement and bias voltage. Carbon films deposited were characterized by Raman spectroscopy, FT-IR and friction test. Raman spectra shows the carbon films that have different structure from conventional diamond like carbon films were synthesized by increasing plasma source power at shorter distance between a substrate and the source. Moreover, the carbon film shows no absorption band in infrared region and low friction coefficient of 0.05 between steel ball in air.