Forming of 3D Structure by Metal Jet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  Nagoya Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究所, 教授 (40023056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Katsuhiko  Shizuoka Univ., School of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80262856)
MATSUMURO Akihito  Nagoya Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学研究所, 助教授 (80173889)
NAKAMOTO Takeshi  Nagoya Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Assoc. Professor, 工学研究所, 助教授 (30198262)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMetal jet / Micro forming / 3D forming / Rapid prototyping / Functionally gradient material / 3D wiring / 三次元造形 / 三次元配線
Research Abstract
A Metal jet nozzle and a forming system were developed in order to form three dimensional products. Ualloy of melting temperature 47℃ was used at first. The forming was conducted using the nozzle of 200μm and 50μm in diameter. The researchers could demonstrate the various kinds of products such as printed letters, drawn images, pyramidal products, 5storied Ragoda model, human face model, three-dimensional map.
Next, the bonding strengths between metal drops were examined. The effect of the solidification, oxidation and direction of collision of drop on boning strength was clarified.
At the second stage of this research, solder metal of melting temperature 183℃ was used. Bumps, two dimensional and three dimensional circuits were formed. In this process, the electric resistance of the circuit was investigated. The effect of the interval of ejection of metal drops on the electric resistance was clarified.
At the third stage of this research, the metal of high melting temperature such as nickel (1455℃ m.p.), gold (1063℃ m.p.) was ejected successfully. So, the researchers could show the possibility of the generation of 3D functional structure by metal jet.