Project/Area Number |
09355008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MISAWA Hiroaki Grad. School of Eng., The Univ. of Tokushima, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30253230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yoshihisa Opto-Technology Laboratory, The Furukawa Electric co., Ltd., Section Manager, 光技術研究所機能材料研究室, 室長
MATSUO Shigeki Fac. Of Eng., The Univ. of Tokushima, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20294720)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | three-dimensional optical data storage / three-dimensional optical memory / silica glass / femtosecond pulse / change in refractive index / anneal / multiphoton process / luminescence / 欠陥 / 三次元メモリ / PMMA |
Research Abstract |
Optical data storage systems, such as CD and DVD, are now widely used. However, capacity of such currently available storage systems are not enough for recording movies in a high-quality even the storage densities are almost reaching to the theoretical limit. Accordingly a new data storage system is required. We have developed three-dimensional (3D) optical data storage system using silica as recording material, and clarified the following points : 1. By irradiation of picosecond or femtosecond single pulse, a change in reflactive index is induced in a small domain (reffered as "bit") through a multiphoton process. Using such an effect, a three-dimensional data storage system can be constructed. 2. The time-period to generate a bit was about 400 ps. 3. A small hollow was generated at the center of the bit. 4. The bits are thermally stable extremely ; by annealing at 1150 degree no change was induced in optical microscope image. 5. The bits showed a specific luminescence spectra. The luminescence intensity was reduced by thermal annealing ; by annealing at 500 degree the luminescent property was almost lost. 6. For multi-layer recorded samples, each layer was independently read by both transmission and luminescence images. 7. In the other materials such as PMMA, the same effect was found.