Project/Area Number |
09355009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
YASUOKA Koichi Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00272675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IBUKA Sinji Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70262277)
ISHII Shozo Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016655)
FUKAO Tadashi Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016545)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | power device / semiconductor device / fast turn on / fast driving method / carrier characteristics / pulsed power / 高速大電流 / 外部回路 / ゲート駆動回路 |
Research Abstract |
A testing system has been developed for evaluating the ultimate performance of high-power power devices used in pulsed power systems. In a conventional power electronics circuit, the turn-off characteristic of power devise is usually much important than the turn-on characteristic of primary importance in the pulsed power systems. The turn-on performances such as voltage falling time, turn-on delay time, di/dt, switching power loss, were quantitatively evaluated using both the testing circuit and 2 dimensional device simulator. The ultimate turn-on characteristics were measured using testing circuit with extremely low residual inductance that was reduced to the required value. The variable storage capacitance enabled non-destructive testing of semiconductor devices. The maximum di/dt value of a SI thyristor was estimated to be 1.1x10^<11> A/s. The primary factor of turn-on characteristics was investigated from the point of view of carrier flow and external circuit conditions using developed practical 2D model of a SI thyristor. The newly developed gate driving circuit reduced the turn-on time to 35ns. The repetitive operation was also possible using these gate driver.