A three dimensional measuring machine using a crystal as the scale reference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATAU Hideki  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30224728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Yasuo  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (80301133)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAFM / STM / METROLOGY / 結晶格子 / トライポロジー / ナノカンチレバー / 計量
Research Abstract
A Linear encorder was realized using an atomic force microscope and a crystalline lattice. Maximum velocity of 20 microns/s was realized by selecting the combination of the rubbing surface. The velocity corresponds to a count rate of around 100kcounts/s, where one count corresponds to one lattice. Due to the fast scan rate, measurement is little affected by drift during the data acquisition. For example, assuming a drift of 1pm/s, the drift within the time to scan 1micron is 1pm/s x 0.05S = 0.05 pm. This is negligible compared to other cause of error. The above result is important, since in the case of conventional apparatuses using a crystal as the scale reference, the effect of drift was the dominant cause of measurement error.