Seismic Design System of RC Structures Based on Performance Check
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hajime  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Eng., Prof., 工学系研究科, 教授 (30010664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Hiroshi  Kochi Univ.of Echnology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00196461)
MAEKAWA Koichi  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Engg., Prof., 工学系研究科, 教授 (80157122)
MARUYAMA Kyuichi  Nagaokagijyutsu Univ.Facu.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30126479)
HIGASHIHARA Hiromichi  Univ.of Tokyo, Earthquake Res.Insti., Prof., 地震研究所, 教授 (10125891)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRC Structures / Crack, Shear Failure / Size Effect / 3D Nonlinear Analysis / Seismic Damaged Analysis / Seismic Retrofitting / 耐震補強 / 3次元非線形数値解析 / 接合部耐震補強 / 靱性 / 耐震性能 / 鉄筋コンクリート / ねじり / 設計地震動 / かぶり
Research Abstract
(1) Reinforced concrete constitutive models considering cracks in two directions have been p Improved for the one in four directions. Cyclic shear loaded experiments of cylinder specimens with cracks in three or (our directions have been conducted. Comparing between experimental and analytical results, accuracy of the constitutive models has been proved.
(2) Dividing structure volume into reinforced concrete zone and plain concrete zone, concrete tension-stiffening model for panels with sufficient rebars in two directions has been extended for all structures including localized arrangement of rebars. It is visually verified that reinforced concrete zone for shear is double of cover concrete through experiment of columns of various sizes. Finally 3D nonlinear analysis with this value has been conducted, estimation of shear capacity with size effect and evaluation of seismic performance in the spacious damage field can be done.
(3) Input seismic wave predicting system from location, soil, … More base and the seismic center has been established nearly. Using this and 3D nonlinear analysis, damaged analysis of RC framed railway structures in Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake has been conducted in order to check the reliability through comparison between real damages and analytical results. As a result, it is verified that 3D analysis is inevitable to grasp the seismic behaviors of RC structures and that evaluation of achieved material strength is important for damaged analysis including shear failure.
(4) As flexure retrofitting construction methods for existing RC structures, embedded retrofitting bars and bond of steel plate have been developed and the effectiveness has been investigated experimentally. Development of anchor method of retrofitting bar or plate has become an important subject for negative moment at connection part of beam and column. Moment capacity has been checked through experimental with real size. As a result, it is verified that the capacity can be increased 30% keeping the former structural form. Less