Project/Area Number |
09355016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Hideo Muroran Institute of Tech, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30002851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Tooru Muroran Institute of Tech., Center of Cop.R & D, Assoc. Prof., 地域共同研究開発センター, 助教授 (10202813)
YOKOUTI Hirotaka Muroran Institute of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00001264)
TOUMA Satoshi Muroran Institute of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00002915)
WATABE Tomiji T-WAVE Consulting Volunteer, Representative, コンサルティング・ボランティア, 代表
URASHOMA Saburo Tomakomai Tech. College, Assoc. Prof., 助教授 (40106133)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Wave Power Extraction / Beach Erosion / Shore Protection / Pendulum System / Pile Structure / Rotary Vane Pump / Back Wall / Cost Effectiveness / スリット壁 |
Research Abstract |
A new coastal structure has been proposed which extracts wave power to electricity as well as acts as a detached breakwater to protect sandy shores from erosion. It has been examined employing two and three dimensional wave tank experiments and a field experiment related to a rotary vane pump capability. 1) The cross sectional configuration of system were determined so as to allocate the incident wave power to 20, 40 and 10 % of it to the reflected, absorbed and transmitted power, respectively. 2) The three dimensional test with a group of three structures each of which locates 1.5 pendulum plate width showed that less reflected and absorbed ratios and higher transmitted ratio than the figures of 1) due to diffracted wave effect through the gaps. 3) The rotary vane pump improved has shown a good capability at field test and the overall efficiency from incident wave to generator shaft is 0.45 for waves higher than 0.4 m. 4) The cost of electricity with the system is estimated 46 ( \/kWh) for generation cost and 34( \/kWh) for the total cost at the pacific coasts in Kantou area. The total cost will be lower than that of wind power though it still 1.4 times of the cost by oil-fired power.