Development of advanced purification system using high performance specific microorganisms for water enviromment restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute For Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
INAMORI Yuhei  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Regional Environment Division, Executive Researcher, 地域環境研究グループ, 総合研究官 (10142093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Rikiya  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20154883)
WATANABE Makoto  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environment Biology Division, Head, 生物圏環境部, 部長 (10132870)
MIZUOCHI Motoyuki  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Regional Environment Division, Senior Researcher, 地域環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50260188)
HAYASHI Norio  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba Curator, 環境科学研究科, 上席研究員 (60250156)
MATSUMURA Masatoshi  Univ. of Tsukuba. Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (50015781)
須藤 隆一  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70109916)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsspecific microorganisms / mass culture / environmenal factor / spore / inoculation / wastewater treatment / 定着化 / 排水処理 / 増殖特性 / 原生動物 / 膜口類 / 収率 / 汚泥減量 / 輪虫類 / 縁毛類 / 硝化細菌 / FISH法 / 輪虫 / モノクローナル抗体 / 汚泥減量化 / 窒素除去 / 貧毛類 / 水環境修復 / 機能強化
Research Abstract
The focal point of this research is how to make spore of specific microorganisms, and clarify the practical use methods. Thus. the methods of mass culture about specific microorganisms were developed. Some specific microorganisms such as nitrification bacteria (Genus Nitrobacter and Genus Nitorosomonas), Protozoa Colpidium campylum, Tetrahymena Pyriformis, Vorticella microstoma, and Vorticella convallaria, Rotifer Philodina erythrophthalma, Rotaria rotatoria, Lecane luna, Oljgochaeta Aeolosoma hemprichi, Nais variabils, Pristina longiseta and so on were selected in this study. The effects of some environmental factors on these specific microorganisms were tested to know the response of these specific microorganisms against various kind of environmental factors such as water temperature, PH, phosphate buffer concentration. dissolved oxygen concentration qualities and quantities of food, shake stress and so forth. These results let us know the best way for mass cultivation of these specific microorganisms. Furthermore, the relationship among these specific microorganisms and various kind of common microorganisms that appearing in wastewater treatment facilities through model ecosystem investigations was clarified. On the other hand the best method to make spore of these specific microorganisms was studied. The germination method from these spores was clarified. In addition. polyethylene glycol(PEG). polyvinyl alcohol(PVA) and cellose were compared as mass specific microorganisms keeper in practical use for analysis of physical strength, specific surface area, activity maintaining ratio. The basic information about advaced technology on utilization of specific microorganisms was obtained.