Development of Solid Oxide Fuel Cell by Using Synthesis from Aqueous Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAO Takeshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50115953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIHARA Kouichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Instructor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (90293927)
UCHIMOTO Yoshiharu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Associate Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (50193909)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssynthesis from aqueous solution / solid oxide fuel cell / thin film / solid state electrolyte / electrode catalyst / zirconia / lanthanum transition metal oxide / perovskite / 燃料電池 / 積層 / 固体酸化物型燃料電池 / 酸化マンガンランタン / 酸化コバルトランタン / 酸化クロムランタン / 酸化鉄ランタン
Research Abstract
Fuel Cells can convert chemical energy into electrical energy efficiently, avoiding the Carnot restriction. The solid oxide fuel cell(SOFC)is an all-solid-state power system which operates at high temperatures. SOFCs have mulitlayer structures where anode layer, electrolyte layer and cathode layer, all made of ceramics, are piled in sequence like sandwiches. Fabrication of highly efficient SOFC systems requires components in the form of thin films. Methods for synthesizing solid oxide fuel cell ceramic materials from aqueous solutions at ordinary temperatures and ordinary pressures are advantageous because of the applicability to making films with wide areas and/or complicated shapes with no requirement of vacuum or high temperature, and because of lower cost. Solutions of fluoro-complex ions were obtained by dissolving sodium hexafluorozirconate in distilled water or dissolving LaMeOィイD23ィエD2 (Me=Cr, Mn, Fe, Co)or (La,Sr)MeOィイD23ィエD2 perovskite prepared by usual solid state reaction in hydrofluoric acid. Boric acid was added into the solution, the fluoride ions were consumed by the formation of BFィイD14-ィエD1 complex ion, and then the fluoro-complex ions were hydrolyzed to ZrOィイD22ィエD2, LaMeOィイD23ィエD2or(La,Sr)MeOィイD23ィエD2 in order to increase the amount of fluoride ions. The high crystallinity of the product was confirmed by sharp and strong X-ray diffraction peaks. Aggregates of synthesized ZrOィイD22ィエD2, LaMeOィイD23ィエD2or(La,Sr)MeOィイD23ィエD2 were observed on the substrates in scanning electron microscope images. Deposition of LaMnOィイD23ィエD2 on yttria stabilized zirconia substrate was performed by using this method.