Development of ultralow-loss glasses by controlling density fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
IKUSHIMA Akira J.  Toyota Technological Institute, Granduate School of Engineering, professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10029415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Kazuhiko  Nippon Silica Glass Co.Ltd., senior researcher, 技術課長
MATSUYAMA Toyokazu  Toshiba Ceramics, Inc.senior researcher, 主任研究員
ITO Tadashi  Toyota Central R&D Laboratories, Inc., senior researcher, 主任研究員
SAITO Kazuya  Toyota Technological Institute, Granduate School of Engineering, lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (20278394)
FUJIWARA Takumi  Toyota Technological Institute, Granduate School of Engineering, associate profe, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10278393)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsoptical fiber / silica glass / glass transition / structural relaxation / ガラスファイバ
Research Abstract
Since light scattering loss in silica fiber is dominantly caused by "frozen-in" density fluctuations at the glass transition temperature, investigations of structural relaxation around the glass transition temperature are necessary for developing ultralow-loss silica glasses. In this project we tried to measure various properties of silica glasses over a wide-temperature range including the glass transition temperature, and have elucidated structural relaxation processes and their impurity effects as follows :
(1)OH or Cl enhances the alpha -relaxation governed by viscous flow, and also generates a sub-relaxational process.
(2)he sub-relaxational process is local structural change caused by impurity diffusion.
From these results, we have established controlling the structural relaxation by impurity doping, which is a basic technology to develop ultralow-loss glasses. For example, the light scattering loss was reduced by 13% by the addition of only 10 wt.ppm Na_2O to silica glass. This method is also useful for developing silica glasses with high performances such as high UV-proof and high heat-proof properties.