The practical application research of the direct adhesion of plastic and metal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Kunio  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Department Applied of Chemistry and Molecular Science, Professor, 工学部・応用分子化学科, 教授 (80003870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hideyuki  Iwate Industrial Research Institute, Principal investigator, 主任研究員
HIRAHARA Hidetoshi  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Department Applied of Chemistry and Molecular Science, assistant, 工学部・応用分子化学科, 助手 (30241491)
OISHI Yoshiyuki  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Department Applied of Chemistry and Molecular Science, assistant Professor, 工学部・応用分子化学科, 助教授 (90194076)
SAI Seiichi  TOADENKA,Researcher, 研究員
KOBAYASHI Ichirou  TONOSEIMITU, Manufacturing chief, 製造係長
小林 伊智郎  有限会社 トーノ精密, 製造係長
小林 伊智朗  トーノ精密(株), 製造課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTriazin Thiols / Electropolymerization / Nylon Resin / XPS / Direct Adhesion / Stainless Steel / Aluminum / Injection-Molding / トリアジンチオール / 有機めっき / マグネシウム合金 / 試作 / 製品 / 反応性トリアジンチオール / 電解重合法 / 条件検索 / 皮膜特性 / 射出成形接着 / 膜厚 / 密度
Research Abstract
6-Nylon resin (PA6) directly adhered to stainless steel (SUS) plates coated with triazine trithiol polymer (TTP) during injection-molding. TTP coating on the SUS plates was formed by electropolymerization of 1,3,5-triazine-2,4-dithiol-6-sodium thiolate in aqueous solution. Adherends between PA6 and the SUS plates had high shearing strengths of 6MPa or more. The adhesion mechanism was investigated by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopic (XPS) analyses of TTP coating on the SUS plates and model reactions of TTP prepared from s-triazine trithiol by chemical oxidation (CO-TTP) with amines and nylon oligomer. The result of XPS analyses showed that TTP formed iron or chromium mercaptide at the interfaces of SUS and TTP coating. The reactions of CO-TTP with amines gave amino triazine thiol derivatives. In NMR spectra of nylon oligomer kneaded with CO-TTP at 220 【encircledA】e, the proton signal of methylene adjacent to terminal amino group disappeared. The mechanism of adhesion was explained to be a formation of chemical bonds at the interface of PA6 and TTP coating, which chemically bonded to SUS by the nucleophilic substitution of terminal amino groups in PA6. It was applied to encapsulation parts such as terminal of the high airtight electrolytic capacitor and airtight connector for the automobile. They carried out the leakage test by air pressure. It was confirmed that there was a practicability on them. The organic plating was able to form a triazine thiol film on the aluminum plate. The direct adhesion of aluminum plate by the organic plating of triazine thiol and polyphenylene sulfide resin became possible. The application of versatile such as car component and notebook-sized personal computer for the lightening is considered by the result of this study. The this practical application research is very much expected as a new industrial technology.