| Project/Area Number |
09355025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Metal making engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Hideo The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30134042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SPRENGEL Wolfgang The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (70250636)
OTA Ken-ichi The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10150351)
MURAKAMI Kenji The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 産業科学研究所, 講師 (60112067)
IKEDA Teruyuki The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40314421)
MINE Kazuomi System Service Ltd., Chief Engineer, 主任技師
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | porous metals / mechanical property / internal friction / copper / iron / unidirectional solidification / hydrogen / nitrogen / 多孔質金属 / 金属-水素 / 鋳造 / 比強度 / ロータス型金属 / 多孔質材料 / 共晶反応 / 金属・水素系合金 |
| Research Abstract |
Lotus-type porous metals whose long cylindrical pores are aligned in one direction have been fabricated by unidirectional solidification of the melt in a mixture gas of hydrogen and argon, or nitrogen and argon. The porosity dependes on the melting temperature of the metal melt, while the orientation of the pores is controlled by the freezing direction. The anisotropy in the uniaxial tensile bahaviour of the porous copper is examined. Several investigations have been made using the porous copper and iron. (1) The ultimate tensile strength and the yield strength of the porous copper exhibit superior mechanical properties compared with various foamed metals and sintered metals. (2) Internal friction of the porous copper has been measured by torsion pendulum method, which shows large internal friction peak at about 673K.This is due to hydrogen pair formation. (3) We were succeeded in fabricating porous iron and nickel using safe atmosphere of nitrogen for the first time. The porous iron exhibits superior mechanical property which is due to solid solution hardening of nitrogen. (4) We constructed two apparatuses for fabrication of the porous metals : (1) 500g capacity and 7〜10kg capacity. The latter apparatus enables us to examine various application of the porous metals.