Adsorption heat pump using porous materials - Development of environmental friendly energy system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tadashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50023172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATSUMA Atsushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00215758)
KUNO Satoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70153319)
HASATANI Masanobu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50021788)
WATANABE Fujio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70109312)
SAITOH Teruyukii  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30281067)
吉田 寿雄  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80273267)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsenvironmental friendly energy system / Adsorption heat pump / Chemical heat pump / porous material / adsorption / porous silica / local energy system / comfortableness / マイクロカロリメトリー / 吸着式ヒートポンプ / 微分吸着熱 / 伝熱促進型吸着材モジュール / 地域冷暖房 / コージェネレーション
Research Abstract
In this project, adsorption heat pump (AHP) technology was investigated by the researchers in the field of chemistry, chemical engineering and architecture. The aim of this project is (1) increase in the output of AHP system, (2) the promotion of heat and mass transfer diffusion in the AHP module, and (3) the optimization and controlling technology of the effective system for use of cold heat energy. As for the system design, the alcohol/activated carbon absorption heat pump (AHP) with a disk-module -type absorber was also proposed for producing of high quality and high power cold heat energy. The heat and mass transfer characteristics in adsorption and regeneration processes of the AHP operation were experimentally investigated. It was found that the adsorption/regeneration cycle period was about 10 times shorter than that of the packed-bed-type adsorber of SAC. The equilibrium adsorption capacity per weight was reduced by SAC modulation, but the cold heat output per unit time of the proposed AHP system was enlarged. The present system works well with regeneration temperatures of around 350 K and readily generates cold heat at around 270 K. It is concluded that AHP fabricated with the proposed disk-module adsorber units can be used as a compact refrigeration unit for generating cold heat energy below 273 K by using a low temperature waste heat energy source. Secondly, the adsorption properties of porous silica materials, i.e., zeolites, FSM-16, MCM-41 and amorphous silica, were characterized by various physico-chemical techniques. It was found that they have radical sites which is active for some chemical reactions on their surfaces. Finally, the local heat energy system, including offices, residences and stores, with AHP drove by cold heart from factories as heat sources was simulated. The effectiveness of the use of AHP for the local energy system was clarified.