Bio-Cell Gene Expression Analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hideaki  Tokyo Univ.Agricul. Technol., Dept.Technol., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10143653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mikako  Tokyo Univ. Agricul. Technol., Dept. Technol., Research Assistant, 工学部, 講師 (20291346)
OH Ki-bong  Tokyo Univ. Agricul. Technol., Dept. Technol., Assistant Professor (90272632)
NEMOTO Yasuyuki  Tokyo Univ. Agricul. Technol., Dept. Technol., Assistant Professor (70202249)
KAWANA Akio  NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Material Science Research Laboratory, Kawana Research Group Leader
川名 明夫  NTT基礎研究所, 物質科学研究部・川名研究グループ, グループリーダー. (研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBio-Cell / gene expression / stress signal / ストレス応答遺伝子 / GFP / マイクロキャピラリー / タバコ培養細胞 / GEP
Research Abstract
The term "bio-cell" means a cell that maintains its viable state throughout the experiments of stress application. This study was done in order to demonstrate the real time analysis of the bio-cell responses to various stress signals. An electric stress signal was applied to cultured cells of tobacco or rice. As the cell response, the gene expression was measured with a microscopic fluorescent image analyzing system. By the experiment using tobacco cells, line BY-2, the electric impedance of the cell membrane was measured under various intensities of pulsing electric stress signals. As the result, appreciable membrane permeabilization was observed when the cross membrane potential (V_<CMP>) exceeded 200mV.On the other hand, the Ca^<2+>-dependent expression of chitinase gene was demonstrated by 2-step experiments using rice protoplasts. At the first step, Ca^<2+> introduction was controlled by the pulsing electric stress signal. As the result, Ca^<2+> entered the cells around 1-5 mV of VCMP.As the 2nd step, we demonstrated the chitinase gene expression by the direct injection of Ca^<2+> into the protoplasts. Besides the electric stress, we intended to apply an electrochemical stress to a bio-cell at its inside. Then we developed a capillary carbon microelectrode with a 1-2 μm diameter and checked its performance by analyzing cyclicvoltammograms of dopamine. In conclusion, the analyzing system of the gene expression of a bio-cell was developed and its promising performance was demonstrated.