Isolation and transformation of genes from woody plants that have high ability to clean up air polllutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hiromichi  Fac.of Science, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00089129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOSHIMA Naoki  Fac.of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70215482)
TAKAHASHI Misa  Fac.of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10294513)
OOSAWA Shigeyoshi  Green Tech Co., Executive Researcher, 取締役研究部長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNitrogen dioxide / Air Pollution / Remediation of Environment / Nitrate assimilation / Rhododedron / Ficus thunbergii / Woody plants / 2-D gel electrophoresis of proteins / 二酸化窒素同化 / 二次元電気泳動 / ディファレンシャルディスプレイ法
Research Abstract
This project is aimed at the isolation of genes from woody plants such as Rhododendron mucronatum that have high ability to clean up nitrogen dioxide, a typical air pollutant. Using 2-D gel electrophoresis of proteins, we have found that polypeptide spots of p1 5.6 and MW 25-26kD increased their intensities by four to five times in response to fumigation with nitrogen dioxide. About 20 amino acid sequences at the amino terminals of these polypeptides were determined by vapor phase method. Homology search indicated that these polypeptide had 57-68% identity with so-called gemin from Arabidopsis thaliana. Cloning of the full length of cDNA that encodes this polypeptide was investigated. Using differential display method, we have found that several mRNA from the leaves Rhododendron mucronatum increased or decreased their intensities in response to fumigation with nitrogen dioxide. The DNA sequences of several bands were determined, and homology search indicated these DNAs did not have any distinct homology with reported proteins or cDNAs, suggesting that some of them are novel genes whose expression is induced or decreased upon fumigation with nitrogen dioxide. Transformation of Arabidopsis thaliana and Ficus thunbergii using particle bombardment method has also been investigated.