Project/Area Number |
09355031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Yuzo Kyushu University, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10029481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Kensuke Kyushu University, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (40264080)
TANIGUCHI Yuki Kyushu University, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (50217139)
KITAMURA Tsugio Kyushu University, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (00153122)
SUZUKAMO Gofu Sumitomo Chemical Industries, Ltd., Research Leader, 研究主幹
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Acetic acid from methane / Calcium chloride / Esterification / Cupric acetate / Palladium acetate / C-H bond activation / Aromatic compound / Olefin / メタンにより酢酸合成 / 塩化カルシウム触媒 / メタンのエステル化反応 / 酢酸銅触媒 / 芽香族化合物とオレフィンの反応 / 酢酸パラジウム / 芽香族化合物とアルキンの反応 / 芽香族置換アルケン / メタンの液状化反応 / ヘテロポリ酸 / カルボン酸 / 一酸化炭素 / 長鎖アルキルベンゼン / 芳香族化合物のカルボキシル化 / アミノメチル化反応 / メタンの活性化 / イッテルビウム化合物 / 酢酸合成 |
Research Abstract |
The following metal-catalyzed new synthetic reactions via C-H bond activation of hydrocarbons such as methane and aromatics have been discovered. 1. Acetic Acid Synthesis from Methane and CO CaC1ィイD22ィエD2 and VO(acac)ィイD22ィエD2 have been found to catalyze the reaction of methane and CO leading to acetic acid in almost quantitatively. 2. Esterification of Methane It has been found that Cu(OAc) ィイD22ィエD2 and heteropolyacids such as HィイD25ィエD2PVィイD22ィエD2MOィイD210ィエD2OィイD240ィエD2 convert methane and trifluoroacetic acid to methyl trifluoacetate in high yields. 3. Coupling of Aromatics to Olefins The Pd(OAc) ィイD22ィエD2/benzoquinone/t-BouOOH/AcOH-ACィイD22ィエD2O system has been found to catalyze the controlling reaction of olefins and aromatics to give aromatics-substituted olefins in high yield. 4. Addition of Aromatics to Acetylenes The Pd(OAc) ィイD22ィエD2/trifluoacetic acid system has been found to catalyze the addition of aromatics to C-C triple bonds to give aromatics-substituted olefins in high yields. This reaction also takes place intramolecularly to give heterocyclic compounds.