Project/Area Number |
09355034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYAMA Kazuyoshi (1998-1999) Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40006193)
パーク チョル (1997) 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30271612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUN Mingyu Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Research associate, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (00311556)
SAITO Tsutomu Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (00302224)
SASOH Akihiro Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (40215752)
高山 和喜 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40006193)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Hypersonic flow / Optical flow visualization / Nozzle flow / Unstructure grids / Holographic interferometry / Aspheric lens / Detonation wave / Shock tube / 衝撃風洞 / 解離原子濃度 / 分光測定 / 真空紫外線 |
Research Abstract |
Hypersonic wind tunnel flows can provide data base which would support entire Japanese space projects including HOPE-X and forth coming named space shuttle projects. In particular, to resolve heat shielding of re-entry space vehicles, the existing shock tube has to be upgraded to satisfy the generation of these extreme conditions. The aim of the present study is to develop the facility and measuring systems. Results obtained are summarized as following : (1) The high pressure chamber of a 100 mm x 180 mm shock tube has been modified to detonation driving operation systems and a quickly opening valve has been adopted to ensure higher degree of repeatability. Its characteristics are numerically and experimentally clarified. (2) The initiation of detonation waves was experimentally examined. A micro-charge ranging from 1.0 to 10 mg in weight was laser ignited in a detonation chamber, in order to clarify the transition from deflagration driven shock waves to detonation, in oxyhydrogen miters at initial pressure from 10 to 100 kPa. By using holographic interferometric observations, the boundary of initiations has been determined. (3)Starting processes in two-dimensional and axisymmetric nozzles have been numerically and experimentally investigated. In the case of an axisymmetric nozzle, an aspheric lens shaped converging and diverging nozzle was constructed and collimated object beam could pass without creating any distortion of images of test section, with which a quantitative image data acquisition became possible. (4) For the interpretation of experimental results, a dinette difference scheme using unstructured grids has been developed and a higher resolution has been obtained.