Development of Propulsor with Transverse Moving Cascade Wings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA Mitsuhisa  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10114969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Hisashi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00240763)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsship propulsor / wing blades / oriental scull "Ro" / lift / thrust / efficiency / 横行式翼列 / 推進器(プロパルサー) / 新型船舶推進装置 / 推進器(プロペラ) / 推進器(又はプロペラ) / 船舶推進装置
Research Abstract
This research has been carried out for 4 years in order to develop a new propulsor of a ship by applying the principle of the oriental scull "Ro". The propulsor has the mechanism of transversely moving cascade wings towards alternatively left and right. The angle of wing blades is changed reversely to keep the positive incident angle of flow corresponding to the moving direction. Motions of changing the blade angle and the direction of moving simultansovsly take place at the end of transverse moving. These motions give rise to the impulsive shock and following vibration to all mechanism of the propulsor, which have bad influence on measurement of thrust and lateral force. In 1997 the original machine of this new propulsor was manufactured and tested in the towing tank of Yokohama National University. The severe shock and vibration happened at the moment of turning the direction of moving and simultaneous turning the angle of wing blades which was worked by the spring, The noise due to such severe shock and vibration increases the error of measurement of thrust and lateral force. Then, in 1998, the spring for turning the angle of wing blades was converted into the stepping motor. This decreased the shock and vibration at turning so much as both thrust and lateral force were measurable. Analyzing such measured forces, the highest efficiency was 60%. Then, to get the efficiency up, the section of wing blades was changed from ogival to aerofoil. Thus the maximum efficiency exceeded 70%. In 1999 the machine was installed on the 4 meters long model ship to carry out the self propulsion test. But we failed in the self propulsion test due to large rolling and vibration of the model ship. In 2000 we try to improve the machine to realize soft turning of direction of motion and soft turning of the angle of wing blades by computer control of servomotors systems for moving and turning. We hope to succeed in developing the new propulsor in near future.