Navigation Support System Based on the Concept of Virtual Vessel Traffic Service Center (V-VTS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kazuhiko  Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60106804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Isao  NYK Transport Research Institute, Researcher, 研究員
KIDO Hachiro  Marine Technical College, Professor, 機関科, 助教授
KOBAYASHI Eiichi  Mitsubishi Nagasaki R&D Center, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Research manager, 長崎研究所, 主務
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsship / Internet / land-sea communication / vessel traffic service center / GPS / fleet management / AIS / 航行安全 / 海上交通 / 衛星通信
Research Abstract
As to a countermeasure to improve safety of ship navigation in congested waterways, the concept of Virtual Vessel Traffic Service (V-VTS) is established and developed. V-VTS is made of a database server set up on land and individual PC installed on board. Each ship sends own ship's information such as her position and waypoints to the server. In return the server sends information of those which are nearby her. On board the ship master can recognize information of other ships just like radar, but with much more information. Besides, the server has a function of automatic navigation subsystem. If required, the server can provide suitable operational guidance to the master such as collision avoidance manoeuvre. Marine traffic simulation system was developed to confirm the effectiveness , the applicability and feasibility of the V-VTS.It is convinced that the system is quite useful, but it should be combined with precise GPS system. Furthermore, AIS (Automatic Identification System) which will be obliged to install for large ships from 2002 by IMO (International Maritime Organization) can be used for the communication tool between the server and the individual ship. Finally, if it is connected with MARTIS (Marine Traffic Information Service, normally equivalent facility with VTS), the system and VTS will be compensate each other, i.e. the system can obtain ship data only available from radar and VTS can get information available through AIS transmission. From the practical point of view, it is expected to meet with some non-technical problems such as security, but it is worthy to investigate this direction of further research. For the AIS communication, the capacity of the transmission is another factor to be checked. At this moment, it is found the present requirement meets for congested waterways, but it will be soon reach to the limit, considering further applications such as future e-shipping business and management.