DYNAMIC CHARACTERISTICS OF SUSPENSION IN INDUSTRIAL WASTE DISPOSAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09355038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  FAC. OF ENG. & RES. SCL., AKITA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学資源学部, 教授 (00006694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Tadao  FAC. OF ENG. & RES. SCL., AKITA UNIVERSITY, RES. ASST., 工学資源学部, 助手 (00250895)
CUI Yushun  FAC. OF ENG. & RES. SCL., AKITA UNIVERSITY, INSTRUCTOR, 工学資源学部, 講師 (20292360)
SUGIMOTO Fumio  FAC. OF ENG. & RES. SCL., AKITA UNIVERSITY, ASSOC. PROF., 工学資源学部, 助教授 (80124585)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsslurry transport / granular waste materials / image processing / concentration distribution / velocity distribution / hydraulic gradient / buoyancy effect / incinerated sewage sludge / 圧力損失 / 流動様式 / 堆積限界速度 / サズペンジョン流動 / モニタリング / 傾斜管路 / 粒度分布 / すべり特性
Research Abstract
It is required to develop the new process of waste sludge treatment because that a tremendous quantity of sludge must be treated with concerns on potential health and environmental crises and the limit of landfill capacity. In the sludge treatment the information of the dynamic characteristics of the suspension flow of the solid-liquid mixture is an advantage when one designs the systems of handling and transporting for it.
Therefore, the motion of the solid particles in the suspension was mainly analyzed with the experimental systems of an image processing and a strobovision scope. Predictions of the valuable parameters for the handling and transporting design with the proposed method were compared with experimental results.
The results in this study are as follows.
(1) The velocity distribution and the size distribution of solid particles strongly depend on the concentration distribution and the hydraulic gradient of the suspension flow.
(2) The monitoring system with which the state of the flow can be displayed on a monitoring screen was developed.
(3) The velocity distribution of the suspension flow was analyzed based on the buoyancy effect theory.
(4) It was confirmed that the modified suspension flow model was useful for the determination of the hydraulic gradient with considerable accuracy.
(5) Predominant parameters which control the motion of the solid particles on the bottom of the pipe were influenced with the solid size and the inclination of the line.
(6) Physical properties and dynamic ones in water of compressed tablets of incinerated sewage sludge were informed with the feasibility study of the pipeline systems of the waste sludge.