| Project/Area Number |
09356003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
食品科学・栄養科学
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Katsutada College of Agriculture, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30081532)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Shin-ichi College of Agriculture, Kyoto Prefectural University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (60117869)
HIROSE Masaaki Food Research Institute, Kyoto University, Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (60026523)
FUKUDA Harumi College of Agriculture, Osaka Prefecture University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50128774)
TSUKAHARA Sonoko Nippon Sinku Co., Ltd., Research Scientist, 主任研究員
MAESONO Akikazu Sinku Riko Co., Ltd., Research Scientist, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | adiabatic DSC / gel DSC / dilute solution DSC / protein physics / thermal denaturation / polysaccharide gels / thin-film thermopiles / heat capacity measurement / DSC / ゲル用DSC / タンパク質 / 多糖類 / 超高感度DSC / ミクロ熱電対 / 比熱測定 |
| Research Abstract |
Manufacturing of thin-film thermopiles was successfully done by means of vacuum-spattering method. However, it turned out that they have a high electric resistance and are easily broken when they are placed to fix on a material surface with curvature. For this reason, their employment as a sensor for the thermal analyzers to be developed in the present research project had to be given up. In return, micro-thermopiles prepared under the microscope by an ordinary method was employed and a high sensitive adiabatic DSC was successfully developed. At the same time, in order to derive the thermodynamic parameters from observed DSC signals, an algorithm was developed and the computer software for leading these thermodynamic parameters was constructed. It was concluded that the developed system can be applicable for the quantitative characterization of various food components.