Improvement of the forest management for water conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09356004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTA Takehiko  Graduate school of Agricultural and life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50134797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SYUIN Yasuhiro  Graduate school of Agricultural and life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (60221305)
SHIBANO Hirofumi  Graduate school of Agricultural and life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00143412)
SUZUKI Masakazu  Graduate school of Agricultural and life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10144346)
HATTORI Shigeaki  Nagoya University, Faculty of Agricultural, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30273212)
蔵治 光一郎  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (90282566)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWater Conservation / Runoff Characteristics / Flood control / Water purification / Forest management / Digital national land information / Low-flow control / 渇水流量 / 湯水流量
Research Abstract
The main objectives of this investigation are to discuss the relationship between water conservation and forest management and to make a simple and useful manual on the forest management for water conservation. For these purposes, forest hydrological data of two forested experimental watersheds in the University Forests of the University of Tokyo were examined. Furthermore, geomorphological data, land use data and climatic data based on the Digital National Land Information available in Japan were collected. The main results of this investigation are as follows:
1) The long-term change of runoff characteristics in a forester watershed was examined from the more than 70 years data of Shirasaka Experimental Watershed in the University Forest in Aichi.
2) A paired watershed method experiment has been conducted in Fukuroyama Experimental Watershed in the University Forest in Chiba. Effects of clear-cut on environmental factors detected.
3) Using the data-sets based on the Digital National Land Information, all the national land were classified in connection with the forest management for water conservation.
4) A simple and useful manual on the forest management for water conservation was presented tentatively. The manual is in press for the foresters in Japan.