The development of optimized manufacturing techniques of the gelled food from fish and molluscan muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09356005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKI Nobuo  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (20002090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAZAWA Yoshiuki  Food Research and Development Laboratories, Ajinomoto Co. Inc., Researcher, 食品総合研究所, 研究員
NOZAWA Hisanori  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, Lec., 水産学部, 助手 (20221484)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgelled Food / surimi-based products / transglutaminase / setting / modori / scallop / carp / protease / アクトミオシン / サケ
Research Abstract
The various factors to produce a kamaboko-type gel from underutilized fish and molluscan muscles were clarified in order to establish optimum conditions of the thermal gelation. The fundamental reaction of the thermal gelation is dependent on heat-induced gel formability of the native myosin or actomyosin sols. The next important factor is the effect of setting which was induced by three mechanisms at low temperatures: 1) homogeneous dispersion of the actomyosin network structure; 2) chemical oxidation of the SH groups; 3) transglutaminase (TGase)- induced cross-linking of myosin molecules. Among these mechanisms, the TGase-induced setting was found to be the most practically important to obtain the kamaboko-type gels and the optimum conditions have been established in carp, salmon and scallop muscle gelations.
Modori, gel weakening or inhibition of gelation at 50-60℃ was caused by two processes based on nonenzymic and proteolytic mechanisms. The nonenzymic modori occurred to all actomyosin sols at varied degrees and was reduced by TGase-induced setting. The proteolytic modori was dependent on type and active level of the endogenous protease in the muscle pasts. Salmon actomyosin sol contains mainly cathepsin L and carp has serine and cysteine proteases which act at different temperatures. The combined use of TGase and protease inhibitors resulted in more elastic and stronger gels. The overdose of TGase, however, turned the elastic gel to a farm gel with undesirable texture. The scallop meat gel was successfully produced by the addition of 0.5 M NaCl and 10 mM calcium in order to activate the endogenous TGase. The unique gel was formed from scallop smooth muscle due to high content of paramyosin which is able to produce very strong gel.