Sustainable Farming System and the Effect on the Potential of Food Supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09356006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Isao  Grad. School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90125310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZAWA.RIICHIRO  Grad. School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60184339)
KONDO Takunri  Grad. School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40178413)
OSANAMI Fumio  Grad. School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00113697)
HASHIMOTO Yuuichi  Grad. School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (90250399)
SHIGA Eiichi  Grad. School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (50235511)
土井 時久  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60137388)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSustainable Agriculture / Potential of Food Supply / Alternative Technology / Organic Fanning / Geological Information / Standard of Organic Fanning / Regulation, Tax and Subsidy / Information Technology / 持続的農業経営 / 低農薬 / エコファーミング / 病虫害の予察情報システム / 食糧供給力 / 外部経済性 / クリーン農業 / 病害虫の予察情報システム
Research Abstract
There exists many Farms and Agricultural Cooperatives which have been practiced or introduced partly organic farming for a long time. The purpose of this study is to investigate the typical farms among those and evaluate them from the point of farm managerial economics . The evaluation from the point of pesticide and fungicide control, energy input-output analysis and environmental externality was conducted cooperated with the specialist.
In case of dairy farming, Low-output dairy farming which utilize grazing grass land is most sustainable system. The farm survey shows that rice farming has more possibility to improve the sustainability by developing the substitution farm labor to farm machinery in weeding and pesticide, and by lowering the price of 'organic' input which substitute for agricultural chemical. In case of Upland-farming, whose farm size is larger, precision farming method helped to manage farm land, especially in the area where the traditional cropping rotation system affected by introduction of more intensive crops such as vegetables.
Information technology such as crop disease forecasting system is very effective to reduce use of agricultural chemicals GIS has proved to be a very effective to monitor the effects of the farmer's activity on environment and to accumulate the information of sustainable farming system. The effectiveness of regulation for the organic farm products standard and other economic policy means such as tax and subsidy to promote sustainable agriculture are also discussed.
It is still discussing matter how much the sustainable farming system affect on the food supply, because it depend rather on the market situation. Not-utilized farm resource such as paddy straw, forestry land and new information technology are worth to consider as "new" resources to increase food production possibility.