| Project/Area Number |
09356009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONUMA Misao Graduate School of Vet. Med., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (70109510)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIRISAWA Rikio Faculty of Vet. Med., Rakuno-Gakuen Univ., Asso. Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (70153252)
WATARAI Sinobu Faculty of Agricult., Osaka Prefectur. Univ., Asso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50175139)
SUGIMOTO Chihiro Graduate School of Vet. Med., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90231373)
OHASHI Kazuhiko Graduate School of Vet. Med., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (90250498)
YASHIRO Masahiko Byer Japan, Chief Res., 研究開発事業部, 主任
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | cytokine profile / Th 1 and Th 2 / immunoregulatory peptides / cytokine and pathogesis / 免疫抑制ペプチド / 競合PCR / TNFα |
| Research Abstract |
In order to understand the role of cytokines in protective immune responses against bovine leukemia virus (BLV) infection, 12 sheep were inoculated with BLV and the levels of cytokine mRNA expressions in the peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were analyzed. The mRNA expressions of IFN γ, IL2, IL4 and IL10 in PBMCs were downregulated after BLV infection in all sheep. However, the expressions of tumor necrosis factor α (TNF α) mRNA was up-regulated only in BLV-resistant sheep in which BLV were eliminated, though down-regulated in -susceptible sheep in which BLV propagated. This may suggest that TNF α play an important role in the protection against BLV infection during the early phase of infection. Additionally, the mRNA expressions of TNF α receptors type I(TNFR I) and type II (TNFR II) were investigated in BLV-resistant and -susceptible sheep PBMCs. Interestingly, the mRNA expression of TNFR I was significantly downregulated only in the BLV-susceptible sheep. By the use of in vitro stimulation with TNF α, higher stimulation index was observed for PBMCs from BLV-susceptible than -resistant sheep. In addition, flowcytometric analysis showed that membrane form of TNF α, which is thought to be one of the ligands which induce B-cell activation, was expressed more on PBMCs from BLV-susceptible than those from -resistant sheep. These results suggest that TNFα and its receptors are involved in the development of BLV-induced B-cell proliferation in sheep.