Project/Area Number |
09357002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ENAMI Masayoshi Kanazawa University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30168794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Kazumichi Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50215109)
KATO Atsushi National Institute of Infectious Deseases, Team Leader, ウイルス製剤部, 室長 (40152699)
ITO Yasuhiko Mie University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00022872)
SATO Takeshi A. National Institute of Infectious Deseases, Senior Scientist, ウイルス製剤部, 主任研究官 (00221284)
吉仲 由之 大塚製薬株式会社, 微生物研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | RNA virus / Virus vector / Vaccine / Influenza virus / Sendai virus / Parainfluenza virus / 遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子操作 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We have developed influenza virus vector system using NS gene mutant. We have inserted CAT reporter gene, HIV-1 gp41, nef gene, tuberculosis antigen 85A gene, and so on, and characterized these recombinant viruses. (ME) (2) We have developed Sendai virus vector system. We have inserted HIV-1 gp120 gene, influenza H5HA gene, and so on, and characterized these recombinant viruses. We have obtained V and C protein-deficient mutant viruses by genetic engineering, and characterized them in mice for pathogenicity. (AK) (3) We have developed reverse genetic system of Parainfluenza virus. We have introduced mutations into the virus using this system. (YI) (4) We have characterized influenza virus recombinants in mouse and monkey model for IgG, IgA, CTL response, interferon activity, protection. and immunological analysis of tissues. (KK, TS, ME)