| Project/Area Number |
09357008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Katsuhito (1998) KOBE UNIV., RADIOLOGY,LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50210381)
河野 通雄 (1997) 神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (60030938)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Shoji KOCHI MEDICAL COLLEGE,RADIOLOGY,PROF., 医学部, 教授 (20030869)
MATSUI Junji HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,PHYSICS,PROF., 理学部, 教授 (10295751)
ANDO Masami K.E.K., PHYSICS,PROF., 教授 (30013501)
SUGIMURA Kazuro KOBE UNIV., RADIOLOGY,PROF., 医学部, 教授 (00136384)
宇山 親雄 国立循環器病センター研究所, 放射線医学部, 部長 (30026059)
楠本 昌彦 神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (90252767)
糸氏 英一郎 神戸大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90243302)
山崎 克人 神戸大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50210381)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Super High Resolution CT / Supper high Spatiial Resolution / Synchrotron Radiation / Phase Contrast Image / X-ray Spectroscopy / Cd-Te検出器 / 超高空間分解能CT / 肺のCT |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, new imaging system is made to improve spatial resolution. Using conventional High Resolution CT, the best resolution is 0.5mm. But the size of human acinus is about 0.2mm. We must improve spatial resolution to observe human acinus. First step in this project, super high resolution CT is made using conventional X-ray source and Improve detector. This system has 0.1mm. spatial resolution. This resolution is useful to observe acinus. As second step in this project, phase contrast imaging method is developed using synchrotron radiation. In this study, margin of materials is enhanced. We can see pulmonary acinus clearly using this method. As third step in this project, X-ray spectrometer is made. Using this method, 2 dimensional Imaging of Zn, K, S and Ca is obtained. In conclusion, it was suggested that we can reach new horizon of human imaging using Super High Resolution CT , Phase Contrast Imaging and X-ray spectroscopic Imaging.