Bioartificial organs which promote self organ regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09357012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuhiko  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00027111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tatsuo  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Ass. Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (70227908)
筏 義人  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsregeneration of auto-tissue / extracellular matrix / enzyme extraction collagen / growth factor / stem cell / three-dimensional structure / 人工臓器 / 再生医学 / 人工血管 / 人工食道 / 人工気管 / コラーゲン / 人工神経
Research Abstract
The collagen which is a natural derived biopolymer material plays large role for differentiation, proliferation, repair, maintenance of the organism as a extracellular matrix. In our project, what kind of renewal process the cell of the organism took using this collagen, was clarified. The completely new bio-artificial organ that reproduces and induces self-organization and self organ by giving the scaffold of this collagen, is developed. Continuously artificial esophagus, artificial trachea, artificial blood vessel, artificial nerve experimentally were produced in last year, the experiment was mainly carried out in dogs. Artificial esophagus of 15cm length was tried in pleural cavity, the IVH management was carried out throughout for 2 months, and the regeneration of the gullet organization was observed. The self-organization entered the collagen implanted after 2 months, and it was proven that the tube made of fibrous tissue was formed. However, it rapidly contracted after the stent … More removal, and this tube is stenosed, the dog dies in this reason. It seemed to be the key technique that improves by preventing the stenosis after this stent evulsion. As for the improvement of the result by the artificial trachea, the trachea wall was improved, which was composed of collagen sponge which promoted the regeneration and differentiation of the self-organization, so as to prevent fistula. With this improvement, operative result was rapidly improved on Y-type bifurcation-type artificial treacheae since autumn, 1998. At present, the dog which succeeded in the bifurcational reconstruction has exceeded 10. The artificial blood vessel also was continuously subject of the experiment in which transplants XENO artificial blood vessel was designed from carotid artery of pigs and applied to an abdominal aorta of the dog. Blood vessel component cell of the pig was removed with detergent In removing, heparinized technique which gives antithrombogenesity has been established. The artificial nerve was studied namely the method for coupling the peripheral nerve in the collagen tube, and we tried the experiment which rapidly induce the regeneration of 8cm gap with a tube filled by the collagen fiber coated by laminin, and it succeeded in the regeneration. Less