| Project/Area Number |
09357013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMURA Shigefumi Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Tohoku University. Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (40006078)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Hikaru First Department of Surgery, Osaka University. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00028614)
AYABE Hiroyosi First Department of Surgery, Nagasaki University. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60128147)
KATO Harufumi Department of Surgery, Tokyo Medical College. Professor, 教授 (20074768)
SHIRATO Kunio First Department of Internal Medicine, Tohoku University. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004761)
KOYANAGI Hitosi Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, Tokyo Women's Medical Colledge. Professor, 教授 (90138884)
人見 滋樹 京都大学, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80173186)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Lung Transplantation / Heart-Lung Transplantation / Pulmonary Preservation / Immunosuppression / Reection Monitoring / Non-Heart-Beatig Donor / 心肺移植 / 適応拡大 / 肺・心肺保存 / 移植後肺水腫 / 心停止ドナー |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Clinical indication <Chronic pulmonary emphysema> Incidence of the juvenile type emphysema for lung transplantation in our country was found to be 1 to 2% of all, and the benefit of volume reduction surgery as a bridge therapy has been established. <Primary pulmonary hypertension> Effectiveness of the prostacyclin treatment has been established to date, however, some patients were found to be resistant to this treatment. <Others> Potential candidates for lung transplantation were most frequently found in patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis among several disease entity (idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, pulmonary lymphoangiomyomatosis, bronchilitis obliterans, pulmonary emphysema). (2) Basic research 1) Expansion of the donor pool Possibility of lung transplantation from non-heart-beating donor was demonstrated, and the research on the size matching in living-related lobar transplantation has been started. 2) Zenotransplantation Fetal lung as a low antigen-presenting model was challenged for zenograft and its usefulness was suggested. Researches on the mechanisms of immune reaction in zenotransplantation has been progressed. 3) Posttransplant patient management Platelet was found to be contributory in reimplantation response. Triptolide, a kind of Chinese medicine, was found to be a potent immunosuppressive agent. Molecular biological technique (gene transfection) has been strated to be applied for immunosuppression in both acute and chronic rejection in lung transplantation.