| Project/Area Number |
09357015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Hidetoshi Tohoku Univ., hospital, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00202896)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Tetsuya Tohoku Univ.Inst.of Fluid Science, Research Associate, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (40271986)
TAKAYAMA Kazuyoshi Tohoku Univ.Inst.of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40006193)
YOSHIMOTO Takashi Tohoku Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50091765)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | atherosclerosis / photodynamic therapy / sonodynamic therapy / sonoluminescence / sonosensitizer / schock wave / liquid jet / cerebrovascular diseases / ソノルミネッンス |
| Research Abstract |
In this study we tried photodynamic therappy(PDT) and photodynamic diagnosis(PDD) for experimentally induced or autopsy atheroscleotic plaques using doxycycline chlorate (DC) as a photosensitizer and Nd : YAG laser as a power source. The correlation between fluorescent intensity ratio and pathological grades of atherosclerotic plaques was considered. The result shows that the flnorescent intensity ratio of atheromatous lesions have pathologically a good correlation to the extent of atherosclerotic change. In PDT, we use "laser balloon cathter" consisted of balloon angiopiasty catheter and optic fiber . As a result, after PDT atherosclerotic plaques at irradiated part disappeared histologically in all cases. PDT and PDD would be one of modality of treatment and diagnostic parameter of athromatons lesions. Sonochemically induced cell damage (sonodynamic therapy) has been studied to treat for cancer. However, it is not elucidate that how the drug is excitated by the aoustic cavitation. This study has demonstrated that sonoluminescese photodynamically activaties sonosesitizers. Namely, this part of sonodynamic therapy is indirect photodynamic theapy. Furthermore, In this study we describe a rapid revascularization therapy using liquid jets generated by the interaction of gas bubble with shock waves, which impact on the thrombi. The results shows that liquid jets have the potential to penetrate through thrombi in as little as a few microseconds, and with very efficient ablation.