Development and analysis of secretory component disrupted mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09357016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORO Itaru  Nihon University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50059531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kahei  Nihon University, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20059778)
OHKUBO Nobuko  Nihon University, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50246914)
IWASE Takashi  Nihon University, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80125046)
KAI Osamu  Nihon University, Associate professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (90115543)
ASANO Masatake  Nihon University, Instructor (10231896)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssecretory component / mucosal immunity / gene / mRNA / genomic DNA / gene targeting / polymeric IgA / S-IgA / Northern blot analysis / Secretory Component / Disrupted mice / ES cell / TT2 / neomycine / PCR法 / Southern blotting法 / キメラマウス
Research Abstract
Secretory component (SC), often called polymeric immunoglobulin receptor (pIgR), is a component of SIgA which plays an important role in the mucosal defense system. SC which is localized on the basolateral membrane of the epithelial cells at the mucosal site is a receptor for polymeric immunoglobulins. Accordingly, it transports polymeric immunoglobulin and immune complex through epithelial cells into the secretion. SC is a transmembrane protein with an Mr of 80 kDa abd cDNA revealed 1 lexons composed of extracellular region, transmembrane region and cytoplasmic tail.
The purpose of this project is to develop SC disrupted mouse to examine the function of SC.
The results obtained were as follows;
1) genomic DNA for SC was screened using a mouse pIgR cDNA and was determined by sequencing of positive clones.
2) Five positive clones were obtained. The results of restriction enzyme map and Southern blotting revealed a 9.4 kb of these clones. Sequencing analysis indicated that the BamH I-EcoR I fragment was 8404bp, and exon 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 were 653 bp, 352 bp, 332 bp, 192 bp, 129 bp, 131 bp and 58 bp, respectively. Introns 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 were 1237 bp, 552 bp, 891 bp, 359 bp, 368 bp, 1106 bp and 1010 bp, respectively. The size of the exon 11 to EcoR I fragment was 2543 bp.