DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF THERAPEUTIC AGENTS OF ADULT PERIODONTITIS THAT INHIBIT ARG-GINGIPAIN PRODUCED BY PORPHYROMONAS GINGIVALIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09357017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (40091326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅尾 哲次  大鵬薬品工業株式会社, 創薬センター合成研究所, 所長(研究職)
AKAMINE Akifumi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (00117053)
NAKANISHI Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (20155774)
TETSUJI Asao  TAIHO PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD., DIRECTOR
浅尾 哲治  大鵬薬品工業株式会社, 創薬センター合成研究所, 所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsperiodontitis / pathogen / gram-negative anaerobic bacterium / porphyromonas gingivalis / Arg-gingipain / Lys-gingipain / cysteine proteinases / novel inhibitors / 放線菌 / 歯周菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 歯周病原性プロテアーゼ / Agr-gingipain / インヒビター / 歯周病治療薬 / プロテアーゼインヒビター / 歯周病ワクチン
Research Abstract
The black-pigmented, Gram-negative anaerobic bacterium Porphyromonas gingivalis is widely implicated as an important etiologic agent in certain forms of periodontitis, particularly adult periodontitis in humans. The virulence factors of P.gingivalis have been studied in some detail. These include fimbriae, lectin-type adhesions, lipopolysaccharide, hemagglutinins, and various hydrolytic enzymes. Among these, proteolytic enzymes may play a crucial role in P.gingivalis virulence, since they have the ability to degrade host tissues and immune response mediators, cellular constituents, and adhesion molecules that promote colonization. In addition, these enzymes may be crucial for providing heme and amino acids that are essential for the growth and proliferation of this asaccharolytic organism. Arg-gingipain (Rgp) and Lys-gingipain (Kgp) are two major cysteine proteinases produced by P.gingivalis. Both gingipains have been shown to be responsible for a wide range of pathologies of adult typ … More e periodontitis in terms of destruction of the the host periodontal tissues and disruption of host defense mechanisms. Therefore, it is likely that P.gingivalis virulence can be attenuated by inhibition of gingipains with proteinase inhibitors. In the present study, we discovered new agents inhibiting the Rgp activity. The natural inhibitor FA-70C1 was isolated from the culture medium of Streptomyces FA-70 strain. The molecular formula of this compound was C_<27>H_<43>N_9O_7 and its molecular mass was 606. This inhibitor strongly inhibited Rgp and exhibited the weak inhibitory activity toward the host tissue-derived cysteine proteinases cathepsins B, L, K, and S.We also designed and synthesized the oligopeptides inhibiting the Rgp activity. The most potent synthetic peptide (KYT-1) had the strong inhibitory activity on Rgp (IC50, 10^<-8> M) but not cathepsins. The degradation of human type I collagen and immunogrobulins by Rgp was strongly suppressed by FA-70C1 and KYT-1. These inhibitors inhibited the Rgp-induced disruption of human gingival fibroblasts. These results suggest that the present inhibitors are valuable agents for attenuation of P.gingivalis virulence. Less