Project/Area Number |
09357018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKU Masaaki Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70013927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINTANI Hideaki Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80034239)
KONO Atsushi Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00064345)
TAGAMI Junnji Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50171567)
NISHIKAWA Hirofumi Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90049388)
KATO Hirosi Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60001020)
子田 晃一 新潟大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (90018755)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Dental simulation education / Virtual cavity preparation / 3D computer graphics / Artificial teeth for endodontic training / Artificial jaws for periodontal training / Automatic assessment of prepared cavity / Operator's Position / Cutting pressure training system / 疑似窩洞形成システム / シミュレーション実習 / 臨床教育 / コンピューター / 顎模型 / 人工歯 / 実習用ファントム / 歯牙切削 / 3次元コンピューターグラフィック |
Research Abstract |
Recently, the progress of dental science is so remarkable and clinical technics have become increasingly advanced and complicated. However, effective instruction of these clinical technics among students in a time-constrained schedule is very difficult to achieve. Because of this, there is a need to develop a rational training system based on simulated clinical procedures. In this study, we attempted to develop devices, models and aids for dental practice, and to introduce computers into dental education for assessment and simulation. 1. A questionnaire survey about the basic phantom practice of conservative dentistry was performed to all dental schools in Japan. 2. Visual and kinetic aids for periodontal education were created using three dimensional computer graphics, and their effectiveness were evaluated. 3. A virtual cavity preparation system was attempted to be built. 4. Artificial jaws and teeth models for dental simulation practice were produced and refined. 5. Automatic assessments of prepared cavities were tried using computer graphics. 6. Operator's position was analyzed for introduction of dental simulation systems. 7. Problems of dental simulation systems were discussed. 8. Dental simulation systems to gauge the taught skills such as cutting pressure during cavity preparation and instrumentation of root canal preparationwere also designed to provide the necessary feedback to the trainees. Since the dental simulation system was developed only recently, and it relates to all dental procedures, new problems were noted during the conduct of this two-year study. It has been found that continuous study to develop more efficient devices and teaching methods is exceedingly necessary.