Transcription factors insolved in the development of drug abuse and therapeutic drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09357021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Naomasa  Osaka Univ.Graduate Sch.of Med.Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40094445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Kanato  Tokyo Metropolitan Insti, for Neuroscince, Director, 研究部門長 (20263262)
TAIRA Eiichi  Osaka Univ.Graduate Sch.of Med.Asoc.Prof., 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60263240)
KUO Che-hui  Osaka Univ.Graduate Sch.of Med.Asoc.Prof., 医学系研究科, 助教授 (50126570)
OSUGI Takeshi  Nihon Boehringer Ingelheim Co. group manager Scientist, 主席研究員 (50176880)
入江 康至  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (70303948)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmorphine / Purα / gene expression / drug dependence / calcium / methamphetamine / methamphetamine-psychosis / Amida / Arc / カルモジュリン / 細胞死 / 依存性 / 耐性 / 依存 / 一本鎖CRE
Research Abstract
We have found that the activity of Purα, a single stranded DNA-binding protein, is changed with chronic morphine treatment. The DNA-binding activity was found to be enhanced by endogenous activator. The activator was purified and identified to be calmodulin (CaM) which enhanced the DNA-binding activity of Purα more than 10 times. CaMIII gene in three CaM genes was only activated by chronic morphine treatment. The enhancer activity of CRE/CREB and neurite outgrowth from PC12 cells were suppressed by Purα. These results suggest that Calcium signaling is involved in the gene expression by morphine.
Arc, an immediate early gene is reported to be induced markedly by methamphetamine in the brain. Amida was isolated by yeast two hybrid system. Amida has two nuclear translation signals and transported to the nuclei and caused cell death. Arc formed a complex with Amida and transported to nuclei and suppressed apoptotic activity of Amida. Amida was phosporylated at serine-180 by Cdc2/cyclin B and changed the DNA-binding activity. The data suggest that the ratio of Amida and Arc is a critical factor for cell death during methamphetamine administration, which may cause the methamphetamine psychosis.