| Project/Area Number |
09358002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MUTOH Yoshiteru The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Education Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10143330)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKAYOSHI Koji Nara Educational University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30191729)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | race analysis / data base / internet / feed back / performance / Web Browser / 水泳指導 / バイオメカニクス |
| Research Abstract |
The time and the velocity of the start phase, the turn phase, the stroke phase and finish phase in the competitive swimming races must be objectively evaluated for improving the swimming performance. We have tried to feed back the data of race analysis in competitive swimming by using the video system from 1987. The purpose of this study was 1)to advance the precision of analysis data and to shorten the time for taking analysis data by improving the hard-ware and soft-ware on the system of the experiments, 2)to make the network of the individual race analysis for the last several years and to try to comparison of these data on the network, immediately, 3)to gather material for the research concerning the evaluation of the ability which enables to point some problems that seems to be essential to progress the swimming performance. At Japanese Competitive Swimming Championships and Olympic Trial, we succeeded to feed back the analysis of races immediately by making the soft-ware and constituting the private LAN within the meeting place. In addition, we can compare the individual data for several years or that among some swimmers by imputing some key word such as names the events or the meets. We also draw up, the basic data to evaluate the ability of each swimmer for pointing some problems on "starting phase" or "turning phase" from the race analysis.