Project/Area Number |
09358003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MAESAKO Takanori Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00114893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Yasutaka Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10016561)
YAMAUCHI Yuhei Faculty of Humanity, Ibaragi University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50252565)
SUGAI Katsuo Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40000294)
NISHIBATA Ritsuko Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 助手 (20249816)
KURODA Takashi Faculty of Education, Toyama University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80262468)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | ATM / Distance Education / Network / Video / VOD / Multimedia / 遠隔講義 / 映像配信 / 伝送 / 衛星 |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study are to establish a learning/educational system of interactive distance education with real time and multimedia, to identify problems of this system, and to develop a network system with video delivering to multiple point sites. research periods. For example, MPEG2 and DV format emerged in video delivering via ATM network. However, it is necessary to solve various problems in order to establish an excellent environment of distance education. Therefore, this study investigated four aspects as follows; 1.Investigating the relation network equipment to learners such as establishment of system for interactive distance education, the functions of response analyzer and web server for supporting video delivering system, the roles of teaching assistants, the roles of camera workers in learners' feedback for a lecturer. 2.Introducing practical lectures styles such as discussions under interactive distance education. 3.Conducting a survey about educational applications of satellite TV programs in the world, and receiving those programs, and then made a trial to deliver those programs in the campus. 4.In order to establish a video delivering system to multiple point sites, a symposium in the campus was delivering via the Internet from multiple point sites experimentally. Additionally, this symposium was delivering with real time via three satellites and another regional satellite, and then was identified social, technical and communicational problems.