Development of a Systems Programming Environment for Research and Education in Computer Science Department
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09358004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobumasa  Professor, Takushoku University, 工学部, 教授 (70111630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Eiichi  Assistant Professor, Takushoku University, 工学部, 専任講師 (40262240)
吉沢 康文  東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授 (10280992)
並木 美太郎  東京農工大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10208077)
石原 孝一郎  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (60255982)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOperating System / Systems Programming / Middleware / OS / omicron / 保守 / オペレーティングシステム / システムソフトウェア / 可視化 / デバッグ環境 / 言語処理系 / マイクロカーネル
Research Abstract
(1) The system software such as OS, the compiler, the window system and a network protocol stack was checked for publication to the web server. Concretely, The API of middleware is checked and unified in system interface.
(2) The distributed data control mechanism that the "ISHI" model was used for as the outline that coped with application and various data such as multimedia data was implemented on this system with the verification about the validity of the above system software interface.
(3) The application that actually used em software on the system was developod, and the validity of that system software was confirmed. Actually, "the programming in mother tongue" is utilized and that is effective in some application software.
(4) As an environment which the learner of systems programming can learn easily, the fundamental function of the OS and a visualization environment about the realtime system was utilized. Furthermore, the dynamic visualization environment of the system structure was developed to support the understanding of the OS.
(5) Web page was established, and the outline of this system and a research result were published on the WWW server. And the environment that made source codes possible on the network was prepared to hold a discussion about the specifications and development progress. A bulletin board system and user editable Web page was built on the WWW server. It is possible to make it have mutual relations about the past announcement thesis, the source code and the discussion.