Development of a 3D Video Camera by using Polynocular Stereo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09358006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yuichi  INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING MECHANICS AND SYSTEMS, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, PROFESSOR, 機能工学系, 教授 (50115804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kiyohide  MIXED REALITY SYSTEMS LABORATORY, RESEARCH SECTION 1, RESEARCHER, アール・システム研究所・第一研究室, 研究員
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  MIXED REALITY SYSTEMS LABORATORY, RESEARCH SECTION 1, HEAD, アール・システム研究所・第一研究室, 室長
NAKAMURA Yuichi  INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING MECHANICS AND SYSTEMS, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 機能工学系, 助教授 (40227947)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscomputer vision / 3D video camera / video-rate stereo / polynocular stereo / real time stereo / algorithm integration / 遅延補償アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
This research project is a successor of our previous research project, "3D image display system with motion parallax presentation capability", which was done from 1995 to 1996. It has developed a 3D photography system. In this project, we have tried to develop a 3D video camera system. The difference of the 3D photography and 3D video camera is the real time capability. Our polynocular stereo algorithm developed in the previous project needs a few minutes for the processing of one frame. As a 3D video camera, it is necessary to process 25〜30 frames in every second. In this project, we have succeeded to demonstrate the feasibility of our polynocular stereo algorithm for the video-rate processing. The major results developed in this project are as follows. We have developed a novel algorithm integration scheme to realize a video-rate high precision 3D video camera system. It integrates two stereo algorithms with and without occlusion handling mechanism. We also have developed a stereo core algorithm that fully utilizes the MMX architecture of a Pentium processor. It realizes the video-rate stereo processing on an ordinary PC. An experimental 3D video camera system has been developed.