Application of Microtremors for Earthquake Disaster Evaluation Due to Regional Ground Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09358007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEO Kazuoh  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Sci. & Eng. Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (30089825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAMI Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70016476)
KURITA Katsumi  tkInterdisciplinary Graduate School of Sci. & Eng. Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (90282871)
YAMANAKA Hiroaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Sci. & Eng. Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00212291)
ENOMOTO Takahisa  Kanagawa Univ., Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90112995)
ABEKI Norio  Kanto Gakuin Univ., Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60064094)
北川 良和  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (10284176)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicrotremors / microseisms / ground condition / earthquake risk / earthquake disaster mitigation / the 1948 Fukui earthquake / the Fukui plain / the 1995 Hyogoken-Nanbu earthquake / 地盤震動特性 / 微動合同観測
Research Abstract
The principal subject of this research is to make sure the fundamental characteristics of microtremors. Because the application of microtremors to practical engineering purposes is actually expected. Most of all, to confirm the stability and applicability of microtremors, we made a joint measurements in the Fukui plain as a very important test field. As the background, the 1948 Fukui earthquake was considered to be compared with the 1995 Hyogoken-Nanbu earthquake, because of similarities on earthquake magnitude, focal depth, very strong motion and heavy damage. The joint measurements of microtremors were very successful to confirm the fundamental characteristics and its applicability.
Individual experiments in each district were also made by every investigators, such as Ishikari plain, Hachinohe area, Kanto plain, Sagami plain, Nobi plain, Osaka and Hanshin plain, Saijo basin in Hiroshima, besides Fukui plain. These results were reported and discussed in the research meetings and workshops, those were held very often in the Research term. Some of the research fruits were also presented in the international conferences in Taiwan and USA.