New Combustion Method for Direct Extracting Kinetic Energy and Application to Gas Turbine with Extremely High Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09358009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ECHIGO Ryozo  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shigeru  Aeronautics and Space Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 反応流体研究室, 主任研究官
MORIYOSHI Yasuo  Chiba University, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40230172)
HISHIDA Makoto  Chiba University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10291296)
MORI Kenji  Kawasaki Heavy Industry Corporation, Vice Director of Akashi Res.Inst., 明石技術研究所, 副所長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEnergy Conversion / Kinetic Energy / Isothermal Expansion Combustion / Swirl Flow / High Temperature Preheated Combustion / Timing for Fuel Injection / 新燃焼法 / 等温膨張 / ガスタービン / エクセルギー / 燃焼技術
Research Abstract
The study is consisting of two parts, i.e. Steady State Combustion System and Transient Combustion System (and executed in Shibaura Institute of Technology and Chiba University, respectively.
In the steady combustion research, the experimental works have been performed on the combustion with very high preheated air in a duct of two plane parallel plates together with the swirl flow in a circular tube. The analytical approach has been developed to take into account of the swirl flow effect into one dimensional thermodynamic model.The basic concept is based on the assumption of the constant average pressure during the process of swirl flow acceleration and also on the isothermal expansion combustion. These results are extended to the three dimensional analysis to show the validities of the foregoing assumptions.
An additional analytical study has been conducted to exhibit the flow and the thermal fields in a duct of two plane parallel plates and to compared with the preceding experimental results.
In the transient combustion research, the combustion mechanisms have been investigated to understand the isothermal expansion combustion in details by high speed FID through the local fuel concentration measurement. In consequence, the new findings have been revealed to create the appropriate combustible mixtures around the spark plug through controlling the gas flow and fuel injection timing. In these region, the favorable combustion can be maintained even in the expansion process with temperature decrease which may be resulted in the reduction of hea tlosses.