Basic study on the development of "superpermeable" membrane for pumping and refinement of plasma exhaust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09358010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI Michio  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30011076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Yoshihiro  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Principal Research Engineer, 材料研究部, 主任研究員
ONO Futaba  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00011198)
YAMAGUCHI Kenji  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50210357)
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Senior Scientist, 核融合工学部, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsplasma exhaust / purification / niobium (Nb) / superpermeation / atomic beam / plasma-driven permeation / plasma-material interactions / fusion particle control / プラズマー材料相互作用 / 核融合炉燃料サイクル
Research Abstract
Experimental devices installed with ion, atom as well as plasma sources are developed to simulate the plasma exhaust in fusion device, and the permeation behavior of "superpermeable" membrane was investigated. An atomic beam source was employed to study the atom-driven permeation behavior of deuterium through Nb. "In-situ" surface analyses due to AES (Auger Electron Spectroscopy) revealed that the upstream-side surface was covered with sulfur, which was found to be very stable even under the atomic exposure. The permeation behavior was considered to be under the influence of this surface state, where the permeation probability was found to be nearly constant in the temperature range between 600 and 900 K. Such a dependence reflects one feature of "superpermeation" and it is expected from the present study that "superpermeation" can be controlled through careful treatment of the surface conditions. An plasma source installed with a carbon target was purchased from Russia and was incorporated with a permeation test stand to investigate the plasma-driven permeation behavior of "superpermeable" membrane (Nb). The device is so constructed that ignition of plasma bombards the carbon target to deposit carbon impurity layer on the membrane surface. In the preliminary experiment, a steady-state permeation rate was achieved initially under exposure to atomic hydrogen, when the plasma discharge was ignited. It was clearly shown that the permeation rate decreased as a result of carbon deposition.