Developments in the new glycotechnology using the specific activity of endo-glycosidases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09358013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Masahiko  Hirosaki University, Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20004616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Makoto  Graduate School of Bioresource and Bioenvironmental Sciences, Kyushu University, Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物資源環境科学研究科, 助教授 (40253512)
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Graduate School of Biostudies, Kyoto University Integrant Life Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70109049)
HASE Sumihiro  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Chemistry, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80028232)
ITO Kazuo  Osaka City University, Biology of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 講師 (20183171)
TAKEGAWA Kaoru  Kagawa University, Life Science, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50197282)
傘 育子 (傘 郁子)  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (00184458)
堀田 恭子  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10050402)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsendo-type glycosidase / transglycosylation / carbohydrate transferation in to peptide / cutting out carbohydrate chain / glycoconjugate / linkage region / glycotechnology / 糖タンパク質 / 糖脂質 / プロテオグリカン / 糖鎖切り出し / 糖鎖組み換え / 糖鎖限定分解
Research Abstract
The objective
This research group is composed of researchers who have each independently discovered some new endo-type glycosidases. It is extremely important that these enzymes act on the linkage region between a core molecule (protein or lipid) and a carbohydrate chain of glycoconjugates, and as a result release a long carbohydrate chain from a core molecule. The enzymes are endo-β-N-acetylglucosaminidase and endo-β-mannosidase acting on N-glycan, endo-α-N-acetylgalactosaminidase acting on O-glycan, endo-β-xylosidase, endo-β-galactosidase and endo-β-glucuronidase acting on proteoglycan, and endo-glucoceramidase acting on glycolipid. Therefore, the object of the research is to open a new avenue for the glycotechnology using the specific properties of the enzyme, that is the reconstruction of carbohydrate chains and the transferation of carbohydrate chaing into peptide or lipid.
The fundamental research policy
The fundamental research policy is as follows :
1. To establish the purification methods for and elucidate the properties of the enzymes.
2. To establish the effective methods for cutting out the carbohydrate chains from glycoconjugate.
3. To establish the transglycosylation and reconstruction methods for carbohydrate chains for glycoconjugate.
The results
1. Purification methods for each enzyme were established and the properties of each enzyme were elucidated. Moreover, the cloning of some of the enzymes is in progress.
2. Methods of cutting out the carbohydrate chains from glycoconjutate were established for each enzyme.
3. The conditions for the transferation and reconstruction of each enzyme were estimated as a reverse reaction of hydrolysis reaction of endo-type glycosidases. However, as the conditions for each of those reactions were different, the establishment of effective conditions is an important remaining problem.