Development of scanning optical force microscopy and its application to imaging of the plasma membrane in live cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09358014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Akihiro  Nagoya University Graduate School of Science Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50169992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 徳男  セイコーインスツルメンツ株式会社, 基礎技術研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoptical trap / cantilever / scanning force microscope / cell membrane / colloidal gold / latex bead / membrane protein / membrane skeleton / 光ピンセット / 一分子操作 / 受容体 / 膜骨格 / 光ピンセット力顕微鏡 / トランスフェリン受容体
Research Abstract
Recent experimental work on single protein diffusion has shown that most proteins diffuse in the plasma membrane through a hopping between small sub-micron domains. The membrane skeleton has been shown to play an important role in regulating this anomalous diffusion. To image the barriers to free diffusion in the plasma membrane, a gold probe, sparsely coated with antibody, bound to the membrane protein CD44, (one that had been previously undergoing diffusion) was trapped in an optical tweezers and dragged in a raster scan across an area on a live NRK cell surface. Deviation in the probe's position from the center of the trap signifies a force applied on the gold-CD44 complex by the constituents of the membrane. This measured force is used to image the barriers to free movement. Networks of barriers with a mesh size of about 0.5-1 um were imaged that are presumably due to the membrane skeleton. The force required to pass the barriers was <0.5 pN and is dependent on the rate of scanning and the spring constant of the trap, as expected. Scans were performed within the following parameters : 2x2 micron area, scanning rate 0.5-2 um/s, trap stiffness 1-5 pN/mm.