Detection-evaluation systems for carcinogens with the use of gene-defective mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09358015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Mutsuo  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept. of Biology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00037342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Riyoko  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept. of Biology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10140865)
SHIMOKAWA Hidetoshi  Fukuoka Dental College, Dept. of Biology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50122792)
SANADA Masayuki  Fukuoka Dental College, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40084264)
TSUZUKI Teruhisa  Kyushu Universtiy. Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40155429)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCarcinogen / DNA repair enzyme / mismatch repair / gene-defective mice / alkylating agents / cell death / cancer / mutation / DNA修復系 / 発がん物質 / 検出・評価システム / DNA修復 / アポトーシス / 酸素マジカル / 発がん / 修復欠損 / 遺伝子ターゲティング / 致死効果
Research Abstract
Mice with mutation in both alleles of the Mgmt and the Mlh1 gene, the former encoding a DNA repair methyltransferase and the latter a protein functioning at an early step of mismatch repair, are as resistant to the killing action of alkylating agents as are wild-type mice. These mice yielded a large number of tumors, when exposed to alkylating carcinogens, but this characteristic was subdued since they also showed a relatively high level of spontaneous tumorigenistiy, as the consequence of the defect in mismatch repair. This complexity is now resolved by introducing the Mlh1+/- mutation, instead of Mlh1-/-, in these methyltransferase-deficient mice. MlmtィイD1-/-ィエD1 Mlh1ィイD1+/-ィエD1 mice with about half the amount of MLH1 protein as MgmtィイD1-/-ィエD1 Mlh1ィイD1+/+ィエD1 mice, were resistant to the killing action of N-methyl-N-nitrosourea (MNU), up to the level of 30 mg/kg of body weight. Eight weeks after exposure to this dose of MNU, 40% of MNU-treated MgmtィイD1-/-ィエD1 Mlh1ィイD1+/-ィエD1 mice had thymic lymphoma and there was no tumor in these mice not given the treatment. It seems that the cellular content of MLH1 protein is a critical factor for determining if damaged cells enter into either one of the two pathways, leading to mutation induction and to apototic cell death. Loss of Mlh1 expression was frequently observed with tumors of MgmtィイD1-/-ィエD1 Mlh1ィイD1+/-ィエD1 mice, and this might be related to progression of the tumors.