| Project/Area Number |
09358016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Katsushige (2000) Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School Assistant professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80291342)
神野 耕太郎 (1997-1999) 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40025630)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Tetsuro Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School Associate professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40153845)
MOMOSE-SATO Yoko Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70251501)
佐藤 勝重 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80291342)
戸川 達男 東京医科歯科大学, 医用機材研究所, 教授 (40013859)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | laser speckle / cortical activity / noninvasive recording / brain mapping / optical recording / imaging / レーザースペックル / 内因性光学計測 / パワースペクトル / 画像化 / CCDカメラ / 光学的シグナル |
| Research Abstract |
We have constructed a new optical imaging system using the laser speckle phenomenon to detect neural activities from the central nervous system. This system makes us possible to detect not only intrinsic optical signals but also extrinsic optical signals with voltage-sensitive dyes. We have made a preliminary examination of feasibility of the new optical imaging system. Optical reflectance changes were detected in the rat somatosensory cortex in response to small whisker movements. This system was composed of a low noise CCD camera that provides a spatial resolution of 756×574 pixels, a 464ch photodiode array, an analog video enhancement amplifier and high resolution video displays, which were controlled by a high speed PC computer. A reference image was subtracted from the video signal. The resulting signal was then amplified and digitized by an image processor. This digitization of the differential-enhanced image was equivalent to more than 12 bit digitization. For the functional imaging, a single whisker was deflected for 1 or 2 sec while 8 frames of 500 msec each were recorded. For the first measurements, we examined the action spectrum of the intrinsic signal and compared the time course of the intrinsic signal at different wavelength. Moreover, we analyzed FFT spectrum of the evoked intrinsic signals. Consequently, we have been able to detect the relatively clear optical responses elicited during the whisker movement, and we could detect changes in FFT spectrum of the response.