Genetical, morphological, and physiological characteristic of Yaku Japanese macaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09358017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOTAKI Takayoshi  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00003103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOURI Toshio  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (30115951)
HIRAI Hirohisa  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Associate Prof., 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (10128308)
KAWAMOTO Yoshi  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Associate Prof., 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (00177750)
YAMAGIWA Juichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60166600)
AGATSUMA Takeshi  Kochi Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 教授 (40117031)
後藤 俊二  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90093343)
岩本 光雄  日本モンキーセンター, 所長 (20027478)
松林 清明  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (50027497)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsYaku Japanese macaque / mitochondriaDNA / microsateriteDNA / genetic variability / Japanese macaque / mitochondria whole genome / genetic drift / tetra-microsaterite DNA / ヤクシマザル / D-loop / PCR / 全塩基配列 / 低変異性 / 島内分布 / 実験動物 / Dグループ / sequence divergence / 18S rDNA / 第9染色体 / 幸島のサル / PGM-II^2_<mac>の遺伝子 / D-ループ / 部分塩基配列 / トランジション型 / 挿入 / 欠損 / 頭蓋計測値 / 主成分分析 / マイロサテライト / founder effect / 血液学的標準値 / 寄生虫
Research Abstract
We tried to decide the whole mitochondria DNA genome of Yaku Japanese macaque, but it was not successful to do that. So, we make an effort to do same work during one year and decided most of genome, but not completely. We need to continue same work some time. About 9Kb sequences decided by cloning were comparatively illustrated with several other primates in report.
At first we tried to quantify the genetic variability of maicrosaterite DNA level of Yaku Japanese macaque by di-maicrosaterite of 2bp, in this year it is understood for us that the tetra maicrosaterite of 4bp is better marker for quantifying the genetic variability. So we used 14 loci of tetra microsaterite DNA and screened 6 population (l ; Yaku Japanese macaque, 5 ; Japanese macaque) including 212 individuals. Yaku Japanese macaques have not so lower level genetic variability than Japanese macaques, but some kind of their alleles in each locus were not same alleles of Japanese macaque. This phenomenon suggest that the founder population of Yaku Japanese macaque was small, but after that during the process of expanding population, some new mutations of maicrosateraite DNA were accumulated by genetic drift in the population. While Awajishima population which showed low genetic variability have a few same allele as other Japanese macaque, this is explained by isolating history.