アルカリ熱処理生体活性化チタンおよびチタン合金の整形外科用インプラントの開発
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09358019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNAGA Kiyoyuki  Nippon Electric Glass Co., Ltd Biomaterial Development Department Chief, 主任
OKA Masanori  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Science, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (20088537)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTitanium / Bioactive Material / Alkali-Heat-Treatment / Animal Experiment / Push-Out Test / Porous Material / Bone Bonding / チタン合金 / アルカリ加熱処理 / 多孔性 / push out test / プラズマスプレー / バイオマテリアル / 生体活性
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were as follows.
1. To confirm that alkali- and heat-treated titanium (AH-Ti) or titanium alloy (AR-TiA) bonds to bone.
2. To compare the bone-bonding strength of AH-Ti with that of bioactive ceramics or porous titanium.
3. To make screws or implants on the market be bioactive using alkali- and heat-treatment (AH treatment), and to compare their biocompatibility and bioactivity with those of untreated control. To examine chronological changes of their bone-bonding strength.
As a result, the following facts were clarified.
1. Both AH-Ti and AH-TiA formed bone-like apatite layer on their surface in the simulated body fluid. (Ref.1)
2. AH-Ti or AH-TiA bonded to rabbit tibiae chemically. (Ref.2,3,4)
3. AH-Ti and untreated Ti cylinders with smooth surface were inserted into canine femora hemi-transcortically, and bone bonding ability of AH-Ti was confirmed. (Ref.5)
4. The same experiment as 3 was performed using cylinders with porous surface, and enhancement of bone-bonding strength by AH treatment was demonstrated. (Ref.6)
5. When AH-Ti and AH-TiA were preserved in high humidity condition, their ability for apatite formation decreased. Washing the material by distilled water just after the AH treatment was proved to prevent this deterioration. It was demonstrated that bone-bonding strength of AH-Ti was enhanced by this washing treatment. (Paper in preparation)
The bone-bonding ability of AH-Ti(A) was demonstrated in many experimental condiotions. This technique is expected to enhance bone-prosthesis bonding strength, and a clinical experiment using AH-treated cementless hip stems is planed to start this year.