Development of a tensile test system for cells and biological fine fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09358020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kozaburo  Grad. Sch. of Eng. Sci., Osaka Univ., Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90026196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  Grad. Sch. of Eng. Sci., Osaka Univ., Research Associate, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (00263228)
FUJIE Hiromichi  Grad. Sch. of Eng. Sci., Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20199300)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Cell / Collagen fiber / Stiffness / Tensile tester / 生体タンパク分子 / 生体組織 / 力学的性質
Research Abstract
A tensile test system for cells and biological fine fibers has been designed, and the tensile properties of fibroblasts, vascular smooth muscle calls, and collagen fibers have been first determined with this system.
1.The system consists of an inverted fluorescence microscope, micromanipulator, a direct drive linear actuator, a load cell, a video dimension analyzer (VDA), and a thermostatic test chamber. The test chamber and the microscope are mounted on a vibration isolator. A cell or a fiber is gripped with a pair of micropipettes at their fine tips using a cell adhesive or a polymer adhesive. One of the micropipettes is fixed to the load cell; the other one is attached to the linear actuator which is used to stretch the specimen. The load cell is of a cantilever-type; the deflection of the cantilever is measured with a semi-conductor strain gage or a laser displacement meter, and converted into load (accuracy=±0.05μN). Specimen elongation is determined from the distance between the micropipette tips measured with the VDA (resolution=0.24μm).
2.The stiffness, maximum load, and elongation to failure of the fibroblasts harvested from the rabbit patellar tendon and then cultured in vitro (diameter at no load=21μm) were 0.02N/m, 0.9μN, 86μm, respectively, and the cell shape was locally irregular during tensile testing.
3.The stiffness of the smooth muscle cells harvested from the rabbit thoracic aorta and then cultured in vitro (diameter at no load=32μm) was 0.09N/m in synthetic-typed cells and 0.17N/m in contractile-typed cells.
4.The secant modulus, tensile strength, and strain to failure of the collagen fibers obtained from the rabbit patellar tendon (diameter=1μm) were 54MPa, 8.5MPa, and 22%, respectively.