Research and Development for Reconstructing Ancient Human Society Using DNA Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09359002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shintaroh  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20143357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Naruya  National Institute of Genetics Associate Professor, 助教授 (30192587)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAnicient Society / Population Structure / Genetic Diversity / Ancient DNA / Molecular Anthropology / PCR / Molecular Archaeology / DNA / 人類集団 / 多様性 / 遺跡 / 中国 / 古人骨 / 移動 / 漢代 / 抜歯 / 縄文時代 / 弥生時代 / 古墳時代
Research Abstract
We here developed a novel method for reconstructing human society/population in ancient times by using DNA technology, in combination with new development of computer programs ; SSJ program for multiple alignment of large number of sequence data, and dna-pop-dist program for estimating nucleotide diversity (the mean of pairwise nucleotide differences per site) and evolutionary distances (net values of nucleotide substitutions) between populations. In addition, we constructed the phylogenetic network of haplotypes and the population tree using the network construction and the neighbor-joining methods, respectively. Using these programs, we investigated temporal changes in population genetic structure, comparing the mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) sequences of three populations that lived in the same location, Linzi of China, in different periods : 2500 years ago (the Spring-Autumn era), 2000 years ago (the Han era), and the present day. The results obtained indicate that the genetic background of the three populationsis distinct from each other. Inconsistent with the geographical distribution, the 2500-year-old Linzi population showed greater genetic similarity to present-day European populations than to present-day east Asian populations. The 2000 year-old Linzi population had features that were intermediate between the present-day European/2500-year-old Linzi populations and the present-day east Asian populations. These relationships suggest the occurrence of drastic spatiotemporal changes in genetic structure of Chinese people during the past 2500 years. These results obtained here using ancient DNAs have never been deduced from conventional genetic studies using the present-day samples, and provide a novel insight not only into natural sciences including genetics and physical anthropology but also into social sciences including archaeology and linguistics.